Shapla Primary School is a successful community school with a uniquely warm and welcoming atmosphere. The staff work hard to provide a safe, stimulating and happy environment in which children develop confidence and a respect for themselves and others which will enable them to become independent learners and collaborative and motivated citizens.

The Governors include parents, staff and members of the local community and are committed to maintaining and improving the ethos and standards of the school. The full Governing Body meets at least once a term and we have Resources and Standards Committees which also meet at least termly. We welcome input from parents and organise regular opportunities for parents to meet Governors.

If you would like to learn more about what we do, or to discuss any aspect of the school, please contact me through the school office.

Mark Campbell
Chair of Governors

  • Dawn Pritchard

  • Ian Standfast

  • Jill Hankey

  • John Lovett

  • John Musgrave Bolanos

  • Kaji Ara

  • Leonie Fleming

  • Mark Campbell

  • Mohammed Sanaullah

  • Tushita Ranchan

Dawn Pritchard

Assistant Headteacher | EYFS lead

Elected by school staff

Term of office 28/04/2016 - 28/04/2020

Ian Standfast

Appointed by Governing Body

 Term of office 10/06/2015 - 09/06/2019

Jill Hankey

Safeguarding Governor

Appointed by Governing Body

 Term of office 10/06/2015 - 09/06/2019

Chair of the Standards committee

English, EYFS, safeguarding Governor

John Lovett

Premises Manager

Elected by school staff

Term of office 10/06/2015 - 09/06/2019

ICT Governor

John Musgrave Bolanos

Headteacher

Headteacher

Kaji Ara

Elected by parents

 Term of office 22/11/2017 - 21/11/2021

Leonie Fleming

Nominated by the LA and appointed by Governing Body

 Term of office 14/09/2016 - 13/09/2020

Chair of the Resources committee

Pupil premium Governor

Mark Campbell

Chair of Governors

Appointed by Governing Body

 Term of office 10/06/2015 - 09/06/2019

Inclusion Governor

Mohammed Sanaullah

Elected by parents

 Term of office 09/11/2015 - 08/11/2019

Maths Governor

Tushita Ranchan

Appointed by Governing Body

 Term of office 12/10/2016 - 11/10/2020

PHSE Governor

CONTACT US

Send a message to the school office and we'll get back to you as soon as possible.

Sending

©2018 Shapla Primary School  |  Privacy Policy

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?